Social:
Twitter        Instagram

Gustavo Salmerón

FILM:

“AMAR” – Dir. Esteban Crespo

“THE TITAN” – Dir. Lennart Ruff

“LITTLE GALICIA” – Dir. Alber Ponte

“V/H/S VIRAL (SEGMENT “PARALLEL MONSTERS”)”- Dir. Nacho Vigalondo

“LA SENDA” – Dir. Miguel Ángel Toledo

Tesela de Plata Best Actor Festival de Cine de Alicante 2012

“BESTEZUELAS” – Dir. Carles Pastor

“CARLITOS AND THE CHANCE OF A LIFETIME” – Dir. Jesús del Cerro

“REMAKE” – Dir. Roger Gual

“REINAS” – Dir. Manuel Gómez Pereira

“TEN MINUTES” – Dir. Alberto Ruiz Rojo

Best Actor, Elche Film Festival Award

“FUERA DEL CUERPO” – Dir. Vicente Peñarrocha

“THE OTHER SHOE” – Dir. Guillermo Escalona & Joan Cuevas

“LA PLAYA DE LOS GALGOS” – Dir. Mario Camus

“THE ART OF DYING” – Dir. Álvaro Fdez. Armero

“ASFALTO” – Dir. Daniel Calparsoro

“OPERACIÓN FANGIO” – Dir. Alberto Lecchi

“MENSAKA” – Dir. Salvador García Ruiz

“BLASCO IBÁÑEZ” – Dir. Luis Gª Berlanga

“THE MAN WITH RAIN IN HIS SHOES” – Dir. María Ripoll

“99.9” – Dir. Agustín Villaronga

“ATÓMICA” – Dir. Albacete y Menkes

“MAMBI” – Dir. Teodoro & Santiago Ríos

“NOT LOVE, JUST FRENZY” – Dir. Bardem, Albacete & Menkes

“FOTOS” – Dir. Helio Quiroga

“EL DOMINIO DE LOS SENTIDOS” – Dir. Judith Colell

“EL REY DEL RÍO” – Dir. Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón

“TODO ES MENTIRA” – Dir. Alvaro Fernández Armero

“EL CAMINO DE LAS ESTRELLAS” – Dir. Chano Piñeyro

“THE RED SQUIRREL” – Dir. Julio Medem

 

TELEVISION:

“THE MALLORCA FILES” – BBC ONE

“DE REPENTE LOS GÓMEZ” – Telecinco

“¿HAY ALGUIEN AHI?” – Cuatro

“BODY ARMOUR” – Dir. Gerry Lively

“BLASCO IBÁÑEZ” – Dir. Luis Gª Berlanga

“EL DÍA QUE ME QUIERAS” – TVE

“MUSIQUÍSIMOS” – TVE

“THAT’S ENGLISH” – TVE

 

THEATER:

“LOS ÚLTIMOS DÍAS DE JUDAS ISCARIOTE” – Dir. Adan Black

“BARCELONA, MAPA DE SOMBRAS” – Dir. Laia Ripoll – C.D.N.

“ABOCADOS” – Dir. Maxi Rodríguez

“STOP MADRID” – Dir. E. Recabarren

“ESPERANDO AL ZURDO” – Dir. Cristina Rota

“LO BUENO DE LAS FLORES ES QUE SE MARCHITAN PRONTO” – Dir. Cristina Rota

 

SHORT FILMS:

“LA PROPINA” – Dir. Esteban Crespo

“AQUEL NO ERA YO” – Dir. Esteban Crespo

Best Short Film – Oscar Nomination

Best Actor Biznaga de Plata at Málaga Film Festival

“NADIE TIENE LA CULPA” – Dir. Esteban Crespo

“THE EXPLANATION” – Dir. Curro Novallas

Best Actor, Medina del Campo Film Festival

Best Actor, Brussels Shot Film Festival

Best Actor, Plasencia Shot Film Festival

Best Actor, Muestra Internacinal de Cine de Palencia

Best Actor, AISGE/Versión Española Award

“TEN MINUTES” – Dir. Alberto Ruiz Rojo

Best Actor, Elche Film Festival Award

“CIEN MANERAS DE HACER EL POLLO AL TXILINDRÓN” – Dir. Kepa Sojo

“EL CAMINO DE LAS ESTRELLAS” – Dir. Chano Piñeyro

 

DIRECTOR:

“MUCHOS HIJOS, UN MONO Y UN CASTILLO” (Documentary)

Best Documentary – Forqué Award

Best Documentary – Goya Award

Best Documentary – Critic’s Awards Nomination

Karlovy Vary International Film Festival Official section

Camden International Film Festival – Special Mention of the Jury

Hamptons International Film Festival – Best Documentary Award

Spotlight – Best Documentary Award

A Star Was Born – “Dias de Cine” RTVE Award

Toronto International Film Festival – Nomination

San Sebastian Film Festival– Zabaltegui Award Nomination

Amsterdam lnternational Documentary Film festival “Best of Fest”

London Film Festival – Nomination

International Film Festival of Mar del Plata (Argentina) – Nomination

International Film Festival of Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) – Nomination

Stockholm Film Festival – Nomination

Zurich Film Festival – Nomination

Palm Springs lntenational Film Festival(California) – Nomination

Feroz Awards – Nomination

Luxemburgo City Film Festival – Nomination

Miami Film Festival – Nomination

International Film Festival of Cartagena de Indias – Nomination

San Francisco lnternational Film Festival – Nomination

Hong Kong lnternational Film Festival – Nomination

Platinum Ibero-American Film Awards (Mexico) – Nomination

Sídney Film Festival – Nomination

Melbourne lnternational Film Festival – Nomination

International Film Festival of Panama – Nomination

lnternational Documentary Festival – Nomination

“QUE BIEN ESTAMOS” (Short)

“RHYTMYS OF ORIENTAL DANCE” (Music Documentary 50 min. Nesma Music)

“DESALIÑADA” (SALAD DAYS) (Short)

Best Short, Goya 2002

Best Short, LA International Film Festival

Gold Plaque, Chicago International Film Festival

Best Short, Brest European Short Film Festival (Canal + Award)

Grand Prize for Short Film and Citizen’s Choice Award, Puchon International Fantastic Film Festival (Korea)

 

TRAINING:

Acting at Cristina Rota Acting School

Acting Workshops at Juan Carlos Corazza Studio

Acting Workshops with Fernando Piernas

Acting Workshop with Augusto Fernández

Movie Performance with Mariano Barroso

Actor’s Directing, with Marketa Trimble, at the International Film School of San Antonio de Los Baños, Cuba

 

LANGUAGES:

Spanish, English